BAFTA TV Award Nominations: Chernobyl bags 14 nominations, is followed by The Crown and Fleabag!

Siddarth Srinivas -

BAFTA TV Award Nominations: Chernobyl bags 14 nominations, is followed by The Crown and Fleabag!

Despite the Coronavirus pandemic eating into the majority of the year, the British Academy of Film and Television Arts will be celebrating the best of the television broadcasts in the UK, with a show conducted at the end of July. Even though a big event will not be held with stars and audiences taking part, it will be held in a small and controlled manner this year.
 
HBO’s fantastic show Chernobyl, which took a look into the events surrounding the ugly nuclear accident, has topped the list of nominations with 14 categories to its name. It is followed by The Crown with seven nominations, as well as Amazon Prime’s Fleabag and Netflix’s Giri Haji which have six nominations each.
 
The British Academy of Film and Television Awards will first be announced online on the 17th of June, and will then be followed by the event, which is currently being planned by the team. The organizers are looking to bring in the best safety standards, with minimal attendance from the winners. While speeches will be sent via videos and displayed on the screen, the attendees will also strictly adhere to the social distancing norms advised by the government.
 
Down below, are the list of nominations for the BAFTA Awards.
 
COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME
  • THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOW
    Graham Norton, Graham Stuart, Jon Magnusson, Steve Smith – So Television/BBC One
  • THE LAST LEG 
    Production Team – Open Mike Productions/Channel 4
  • THE RANGANATION 
    Production Team – Zeppotron/BBC Two
  • TASKMASTER 
    Alex Horne, Andy Devonshire, Andy Cartwright, James Taylor – Avalon Television/Dave
 
CURRENT AFFAIRS
  • GROWING UP POOR: BRITAIN’S BREADLINE KIDS (Dispatches) - Channel 4
    Production Team – True Vision East/Channel 4
  • THE HUNT FOR JIHADI JOHN - Channel 4
    Anthony Wonke, Richard Kerbaj, Peter Lovering, Jane Root – Nutopia, Livedrop Media, HBO/Channel 4
  • IS LABOUR ANTI-SEMITIC? (PANORAMA)
    Leo Telling, John Ware, Neil Grant, Rachel Jupp – BBC/BBC One
  • UNDERCOVER: INSIDE CHINA’S DIGITAL GULAG (Exposure)
    Robin Barnwell, David Henshaw, Guy Creasey, Gesbeen Mohammad – Hardcash Productions/ITV
 
DRAMA SERIES
  • THE CROWN
    Peter Morgan, Suzanne Mackie, Benjamin Caron, Michael Casey – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
  • THE END OF THE F***ING WORLD
    Production Team – Clerkenwell Films, Dominic Buchanan Productions/Channel 4/Netflix
  • GENTLEMAN JACK
    Sally Wainwright, Faith Penhale, Laura Lankester, Phil Collinson – Lookout Point, HBO/BBC One
  • GIRI/HAJI
    Production Team – Sister Pictures/BBC Two
 
ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE
  • FRANKIE BOYLE
    Frankie Boyle’s New World Order – Zeppotron/BBC Two
  • GRAHAM NORTON
    The Graham Norton Show – So Television/BBC One
  • LEE MACK
    Would I Lie to You – Zeppotron/BBC One
  • MO GILLIGAN
    The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan – Expectation, Momo G/Channel 4
 
ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME
  • THE GREATEST DANCER
    Amelia Brown, Phil Harris, Nigel Hall, Louise Hutchinson – Thames, Syco Entertainment/BBC One
  • THE RAP GAME UK
    Production Team – Naked TV/BBC Three
  • STRICTLY COME DANCING
    Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • THE VOICE UK
    Production Team – ITV Studios, Talpa/ITV
 
FACTUAL SERIES
  • CRIME AND PUNISHMENT
    Emily Lawson, Bruce Fletcher, Jemma Chisnall, Mark Raphael – 72 Films/Channel 4
  • DON’T F**K WITH CATS: HUNTING AN INTERNET KILLER
    Mark Lewis, Felicity Morris, Michael Harte, Dimitris Doganis –Raw TV/Netflix
  • LEAVING NEVERLAND
    Dan Reed – Amos Pictures/Channel 4
  • OUR DEMENTIA CHOIR WITH VICKY MCCLURE
    Production Team – Curve Media/BBC One
 
FEATURES
  • JOE LYCETT’S GOT YOUR BACK
    Production Team – Rumpus Media, My Options Were Limited/Channel 4
 
AD
  • THE MISADVENTURES OF ROMESH RANGANATHAN
    Emily Hudd, Morgan Roberts, Christopher Cottam – Rumpus Media/BBC Two
  • MORTIMER & WHITEHOUSE: GONE FISHING
    Bob Mortimer, Paul Whitehouse, Lisa Clark, Will Yapp – Owl Power/BBC Two
  • SNACKMASTERS
    Production Team – Optomen/Channel 4
 
FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME
  • GBEMISOLA IKUMELO
    Famalam – BBC Studios/BBC Three
  • PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE
    Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
  • SARAH KENDALL
    Frayed – Merman, Guesswork Television/Sky One
  • SIAN CLIFFORD
    Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
 
INTERNATIONAL
  • EUPHORIA
    Sam Levinson, Ravi Nandan, Kevin Turen, Drake – The Reasonable Bunch, A24, Little Lamb, DreamCrew, Content Agency, HOT, TCDY Productions, HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • SUCCESSION
    Production Team – HBO, Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions/Sky Atlantic
  • UNBELIEVABLE
    Production Team – CBS Television Studios, Timberman-Beverly Productions, Katie Couric Media, Escapist Fare, Sage Lane Productions/Netflix
  • WHEN THEY SEE US
    Production Team – Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks/Netflix
 
LEADING ACTOR
  • CALLUM TURNER
    The Capture – Heyday Television, NBC Universal/BBC One
  • JARED HARRIS
    Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games, HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • STEPHEN GRAHAM
    The Virtues – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4
  • TAKEHIRO HIRA
    Giri/Haji – Sister Pictures/BBC Two
 
LEADING ACTRESS
  • GLENDA JACKSON
    Elizabeth is Missing – STV Productions/BBC One
  • JODIE COMER
    Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One
  • SAMANTHA MORTON
    I Am Kirsty – Me and You Productions/Channel 4
  • SURANNE JONES
    Gentleman Jack – Lookout Point, HBO/BBC One
 
LIVE EVENT
  • BLUE PLANET LIVE
    Production Team – BBC Studios Natural History Unit, Open University, BBC Learning/BBC One
  • ELECTION 2019 LIVE: THE RESULTS
    Production Team – ITV News, ITN/ITV
  • GLASTONBURY 2019
    Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC Two
  • OPERATION LIVE
    Production Team – The Garden Productions/Channel 5
 
MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME
  • GUZ KHAN
    Man Like Mobeen – Tiger Aspect Productions, Cave Bear Productions/BBC Three
  • JAMIE DEMETRIOU
    Stath Lets Flats – Roughcut TV/Channel 4
  • NCUTI GATWA
    Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix
  • YOUSSEF KERKOUR
    Home – Jantaculum, Channel X/Channel 4
 
MINI-SERIES
  • A CONFESSION
    Jeff Pope, Paul Andrew Williams, Tom Dunbar, Johnny Capps – ITV Studios, Urban Myth Films/ITV
  • CHERNOBYL
    Production Team – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games, HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • THE VICTIM
    Rob Williams, Niall MacCormick, Sarah Brown, Jenny Frayn – STV Productions/BBC One
  • THE VIRTUES
    Shane Meadows, Jack Thorne, Mark Herbert, Nickie Sault – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4
 
NEWS COVERAGE
  • HONG KONG PROTESTS
    Production Team – Sky News/Sky News
  • ITV NEWS AT TEN: ELECTION RESULTS
    Production Team – ITV News, ITN/ITV
  • PRINCE ANDREW & THE EPSTEIN SCANDAL (NEWSNIGHT)
    Production Team – BBC News/BBC Two
  • VICTORIA DERBYSHIRE: MEN WHO LOST LOVED ONES TO KNIFE CRIME
    BBC News/BBC Two
 
REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL
  • CELEBRITY GOGGLEBOX
    Tania Alexander, Leon Campbell, Stephen Lambert, Chris Hooker – Studio Lambert/Channel 4
  • HARRY’S HEROES: THE FULL ENGLISH
    Production Team – Talkback/ITV
  • RACE ACROSS THE WORLD
    Production Team – Studio Lambert/BBC Two
  • RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE UK
    Production Team – World of Wonder Productions/BBC Three
 
SCRIPTED COMEDY
  • CATASTROPHE
    Sharon Horgan, Rob Delaney, Jim O’Hanlon, Toby Welch – Avalon Television, Birdbath, Merman/Channel 4
  • DERRY GIRLS
    Lisa McGee, Michael Lennox, Sam Pinnell – Hat Trick Productions/Channel 4
  • FLEABAG
    Production Team – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
  • STATH LETS FLATS
    Jamie Demetriou, Tom Kingsley, Seb Barwell, Ash Atalla – Roughcut TV/Channel 4
 
SHORT FORM PROGRAMME
  • ANYWHERE BUT WESTMINSTER
    John Domokos, John Harris – The Guardian/The Guardian
  • BRAIN IN GEAR
    Gbemisola Ikumelo, Fergal Costello, Inez Gordon – BBC Studios/BBC iPlayer
  • SOON GONE: A WINDRUSH CHRONICLE
    Roy Williams, Tinge Krishnan, Carol Harding – Douglas Road Productions, The Young Vic/BBC Four
  • TONI_WITH_AN_I (BORN DIGITAL: FIRST CUTS)
    Marco Alessi, Ksenia Harwood, Mary Antony – Plimsoll Productions/BBC Four
 
SINGLE DOCUMENTARY
  • THE ABUSED
    Production Team – Brinkworth Productions/Channel 5
  • DAVID HAREWOOD: PSYCHOSIS AND ME
    Emma Hindley, Wendie Ottewill, Olivia Isaacs, David Harewood – Films of Record, Open University/BBC Two
  • THE FAMILY SECRET
    Anna Hall, Sally Ogden, Luke Rothery, Brian Woods – True Vision Yorkshire/Channel 4
  • THE LAST SURVIVORS
    Production Team – Minnow Films/BBC Two
 
SINGLE DRAMA
  • BREXIT: THE UNCIVIL WAR
    Production Team – House Productions, Baffin Media/Channel 4
  • ELIZABETH IS MISSING
    Andrea Gibb, Aisling Walsh, Sarah Brown, Chrissy Skinns – STV Productions/BBC One
  • THE LEFT BEHIND
    Alan Harris, Joseph Bullman, Aysha Rafaele, Tracie Simpson – BBC Studios/BBC Three
  • RESPONSIBLE CHILD
    Karen Wilson, Elinor Day, Sean Buckley, Nick Holt – Kudos, 72 Films/BBC Two
 
SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA
  • CASUALTY
    Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • CORONATION STREET
    Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV
  • EMMERDALE
    Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV
  • HOLBY CITY
    Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One
 
SPECIALIST FACTUAL
  • 8 DAYS: TO THE MOON AND BACK
    Production Team – BBC Studios, PBS/BBC Two
  • SEVEN WORLDS, ONE PLANET
    Production Team – BBC Studios Natural History Unit, BBC America, Tencent Penguin Pictures, ZDF, France Télévisions, CCTV9/BBC One
  • THATCHER: A VERY BRITISH REVOLUTION
    Production Team – BBC Studios: The Documentary Unit/BBC Two
  • YORKSHIRE RIPPER FILES: A VERY BRITISH CRIME STORY Liz Williams, Jasmine McNabb, Nancy Bornat, Leanne Klein – Wall to Wall Media/BBC Four
 
SPORT
  • 2019 RUGBY WORLD CUP FINAL: ENGLAND V SOUTH AFRICA Phil Heslop, David Francis, Mark Demuth, Paul McNamara – ITV Sport/ITV
  • ICC CRICKET WORLD CUP FINAL
    Production Team – Sky Sports, Sunset+Vine, ICC TV/Sky Sports Cricket
  • FIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP 2019 SEMI-FINAL: ENGLAND V USA
    Frank Callaghan, Stu Hutchinson, Pete Burton – Input Media/BBC One
  • WIMBLEDON 2019 MEN’S FINAL
    Production Team – BBC Sport/BBC One
 
SUPPORTING ACTOR
  • JOE ABSOLOM
    A Confession – ITV Studios, Urban Myth Films/ITV
  • JOSH O’CONNOR
    The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
  • STELLAN SKARSGARD
    Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games, HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • WILL SHARPE
    Giri/Haji – Sister Pictures/BBC Two
 
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
  • HELEN BEHAN
    The Virtues Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4
  • HELENA BONHAM CARTER
    The Crown – Left Bank Pictures Sony Pictures/Netflix
  • JASMINE JOBSON
    Top Boy – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, DreamCrew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix
  • NAOMI ACKIE
    The End of the F***ing World – Clerkenwell Films, Dominic Buchanan Productions/Channel 4
  • VIRGIN MEDIA’S MUST-SEE MOMENT
    (voted for by the public)
  • CORONATION STREET
    The Death of Sinead Osborne – ITV Studios/ITV
  • FLEABAG
    Confessional scene – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
  • GAME OF THRONES
    Arya Kills the Night King – Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television, HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • GAVIN AND STACEY
    Nessa Proposes to Smithy – Baby Cow Productions/BBC One
  • LINE OF DUTY
    John Corbett’s Death – World Productions/BBC One
  • LOVE ISLAND
    Michael recouples after Casa Amor – ITV Studios, Motion Content Group ITV2
 
British Academy Television Craft Awards In 2020
  • BREAKTHROUGH TALENT

sponsored by Sara Putt Associates

  • AISLING BEA (Writer)
    This Way Up – Merman TV/Channel 4
  • ANEIL KARIA
    (Director) Pure (ep 3) – Drama Republic/Channel 4 & Top Boy (ep 10) – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix
  • LAURIE NUNN
    (Writer) Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix
  • SEAN BUCKLEY
    (Writer) Responsible Child – Kudos, 72 Films/BBC Two
 
COSTUME DESIGN
  • CAROLINE MCCALL
    His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf/BBC One
  • JOANNA EATWELL
    Beecham House – Bend It TV/ITV
  • MICHELE CLAPTON
    Game of Thrones – HBO, Bighead, Littlehead, 36 Television, Startling Television/Sky Atlantic
  • ODILE DICKS-MIREAUX
    Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBO/Sky Atlantic
 
DIRECTOR: FACTUAL
  • ARTHUR CARY
    The Last Survivors – Minnow Films/BBC Two
  • DAN REED
    Leaving Neverland – AMOS Pictures/Channel 4
  • MARK LEWIS
    Don’t F**k with Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer – Raw TV/Netflix
  • ROBIN BARNWELL
    Undercover: Inside China’s Digital Gulag (Exposure) – Hardcash Productions/ITV
  • DIRECTOR: FICTION
    sponsored by 3 Mills Studios
  • HARRY BRADBEER
    Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
  • JOHAN RENCK
    Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • SHANE MEADOWS
    The Virtues – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4
  • TOBY HAYNES
    Brexit: The Uncivil War – House Productions/Channel 4
  • DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA
    sponsored by Jackshoot
  • BRIDGET CALDWELL
    The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • JANET FRASER CROOK
    Glastonbury 2019 – BBC Studios/BBC Two
  • MATTHEW GRIFFITHS
    Six Nations 2019 – Wales v England – BBC Sport/BBC One
  • PAUL MCNAMARA ITV
    Racing: Cheltenham Festival – ITV Sport/ITV
 
EDITING: FACTUAL
  • ANDY R. WORBOYS
    Untouchable: The Rise and Fall of Harvey Weinstein – Lightbox/BBC Two
  • JULES CORNELL
    Leaving Neverland – AMOS Pictures/Channel 4
  • KIM HORTON
    63 Up – MultiStory Media/ITV
  • MICHAEL HARTE
    Don’t F**k With Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer – Raw TV/Netflix
 
EDITING: FICTION
  • DAN CRINNION
    Killing Eve (Episode 4) – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One
  • ELEN PIERCE LEWIS
    Giri/Haji – Sister Pictures/BBC Two
  • GARY DOLLNER
    Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
  • SIMON SMITH, JINX GODFREY
    Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM
    sponsored by Hotcam
  • AMBER RIMELL, BRONSKI, MISTY BUCKLEY, TIM ROUTLEDGE
    Glastonbury 2019 (Stormzy) – BBC Studios, Tawbox/BBC Two
  • DAVID BISHOP, VICKY GILL, ANDY TAPLEY, PATRICK DOHERTY
    Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • MARK BUSK-COWLEY, STEVE KRUGER, IAIN STIRLING, JAMES TINSLEY
    Love Island – ITV Studios, Motion Content Group/ITV 2
  • NIGEL CATMUR, PATRICK DOHERTY, KEVIN DUFF, ANDREW STOKES
    The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • MAKEUP & HAIR DESIGN
    sponsored by M.A.C Cosmetics
  • DANIEL PARKER, BARRIE GOWER
    Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • INMA AZORIN
    The Trial of Christine Keeler – Ecosse Films, Great Meadow Productions/BBC One
  • KIRSTIN CHALMERS
    Catherine the Great – New Pictures, Origin Pictures/HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • LOZ SCHIAVO
    Peaky Blinders – Caryn Mandabach Productions, Tiger Aspect/BBC One
 
ORIGINAL MUSIC
  • ADRIAN JOHNSTON
    Giri/Haji – Sister Pictures/BBC Two
  • ANDREW PHILLIPS
    War in the Blood – Minnow Films/BBC Two
  • DAVID HOLMES, KEEFUS CIANCIA
    Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One
  • HILDUR GUDNADÓTTIR
    Chernobyl- Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL
    sponsored by The Farm
  • BERTIE GREGORY, HOWARD BOURNE, JOHN SHIER
    Seven Worlds, One Planet – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • DOUG ANDERSON, ROGER HORROCKS, GAVIN THURSTON
    Our Planet (Coastal Seas) – Silverback Films/Netflix
  • JAMIE MCPHERSON, HECTOR SKEVINGTON-POSTLES, BARRIE BRITTON
    Our Planet (Frozen Worlds) – Silverback Films/Netflix
  • PATRICK SMITH, NEIL HARVEY
    Untouchable: The Rise and Fall of Harvey Weinstein – Lightbox/BBC Two
  • PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION
    sponsored by ScreenSkills High-end Television Skills Fund
  • ADRIANO GOLDMAN
    The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
  • JAKOB IHRE
    Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • JOE ANDERSON
    Top Boy – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix
  • SUZIE LAVELLE
    His Dark Materials (Episode 3) – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios, HBO/BBC One
 
PRODUCTION DESIGN  sponsored by Microsoft
  • LAURENCE DORMAN
    Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One
  • LUKE HULL, CLAIRE LEVINSON-GENDLER
    Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBOSky Atlantic
  • MARTIN CHILDS, ALISON HARVEY
    The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
  • SAMANTHA HARLEY, MIRI KATZ
    Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix
 
SCRIPTED CASTING sponsored by Spotlight
  • DES HAMILTON
    Top Boy – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix
  • LAUREN EVANS
    Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix
  • NINA GOLD, ROBERT STERNE
    Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • YOKO NARAHASHI, SHAHEEN BAIG, LAYLA MERRICK-WOLF
    Giri/Haji – Sister/BBC Two
 
SOUND: FACTUAL sponsored by Shure
  • GRAHAM WILD, KATE HOPKINS
    Seven Worlds, One Planet – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • GRAHAM WILD, KATE HOPKINS, TIM OWENS
    Our Planet (One Planet) – Silverback Films Production/Netflix
  • NICK FRY, STEVE SPEED, JAMES EVANS, NICK ADAMS
    Formula 1: Drive to Survive – Box to Box Films/Netflix
  • SOUND TEAM
    Battle of the Brass Bands – Two Four/Sky Arts
 
SOUND: FICTION
  • DILLON BENNETT, JON THOMAS, GARETH BULL, JAMES RIDGEWAY
    His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios, HBO/BBC One
  • IAN WILKINSON, LEE WALPOLE, FRASER BARBER, STUART HILLIKER
    A Christmas Carol – FX Productions in association with the BBC, Minim UK Productions, Scott Free, and Hardy Son & Baker/BBC One

    Stefan Henrix, Joe Beal, Stuart Hilliker, Vincent Piponnier Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBO/Sky Atlantic

  • SOUND TEAM
    The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
 
SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS
  • BEN TURNER, CHRIS REYNOLDS, ASA SHOUL
    The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
  • FRAMESTORE, PAINTING PRACTICE, REAL SFX, RUSSELL DODGSON
    His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios/HBO/BBC One
  • LINDSAY MCFARLANE, CLAUDIUS CHRISTIAN RAUCH, JEAN-CLÉMENT SORET, DNEG
    Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • MILK VISUAL EFFECTS, GARETH SPENSLEY, REAL SFX
    Good Omens – Amazon Studios, BBC Studios, Narrativia, The Blank Corporation/Amazon Prime Video
 
TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY
  • ALEX MACLEAN
    The Durrells – Sid Gentle Films/ITV
  • ELASTIC
    Catherine the Great – New Pictures, Origin Pictures/HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • ELASTIC, PAINTING PRACTICE
    His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios, HBO/BBC One
  • LIGHT CREATIVE
    Ghosts – Monumental Television, Them There/BBC One
 
WRITER: COMEDY
  • DANNY BROCKLEHURST
    Brassic – Calamity Films/Sky One
  • JAMIE DEMETRIOU
    Stath Lets Flats – Roughcut TV/Channel 4
  • PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE
    Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
  • SAM LEIFER, TOM BASDEN
    Plebs – Rise Films/ITV2
 
WRITER: DRAMA
  • CHARLIE COVELL
    The End of the F***ing World – Clerkenwell Films, Dominic Buchanan Productions/Channel 4
  • CRAIG MAZIN
    Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • JESSE ARMSTRONG
    Succession HBO, Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions/Sky Atlantic
  • SHANE MEADOWS, JACK THORNE
    The Virtues – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4


Share your thoughts


NEWS LIST